Toggle menu

Spring 2013 Syllabi and Related Course Information

Spring 2013 Booklist (excel file) (updated 3/1/13)

You may download course syllabi and other course materials in Adobe Acrobat® (pdf) format from the links provided on this page. Courses with an * indicate short courses.

First Year Students
Instructor / Course Materials
Lawyering II
Bradley
Syllabus
Assignment 1
Lawyering II
Lenhart
Syllabus
Lawyering II
Smith
First Day Assignments
Civil Procedure II
Miller
Syllabus
First Assignment
Civil Procedure II
Sperino
Syllabus
Constitutional Law II
Bryant
First Assignment
Constitutional Law II
Schneider
First Assignment
Syllabus
Criminal Law
Godsey
Syllabus
Assignment 1 (Read this article)
Criminal Law
Moore
Syllabus
Property
Bai
Syllabus
First assignment is: Acquisition of property by Conquest (textbook pages 1-18)
Property
Eisele
Schedule
Policies
Grade Curve
Grade Analysis
Second & Third Year Students
Instructor / Course Materials
Administrative Law
Mank
Syllabus
Advanced Legal Research
Hirsh, Boland, Jones
Syllabus: Please check TWEN for syllabus and assignments
* Advanced Evidence
Breedon
Syllabus
Agency, Partnership, Unincor. Assoc.
Chang
Syllabus
First Assignment
* Arbitration
Reuben
Bankruptcy
Kalsem
Syllabus (includes first assignment)
* Client Counseling
Mangan
Syllabus
Client Counseling
Mangan
Syllabus
Copyright Law
Armstrong
Syllabus
Handout
Corporate Finance
Bai
Syllabus
Corporate Transactions
Mangan
Syllabus
Corporations I
Chang
Syllabus
First Reading Assignment
Corporations II
Black
Syllabus
First Assignment
Counterterrorism Law
Behlen
Syllabus
Criminal Procedure I
Hanley
First class meets on Friday, 2/1/13, @ 8:15 a.m.
Syllabus
Handout 1
Handout 2
Criminal Procedure II
Lassiter
Syllabus
Crimmigration
Vazquez
Syllabus
First Assignment
Course Schedule for Weeks 1-4
Critical Race Theiry
Houh
Syllabus
Assignment 1
Disability Law
Malloy
First Assignment
Domestic Violence and Civil Protection Order Clinic
Mickles
Syllabus
Electronic Discovery
Kane/Allman
Syllabus and Allman Paper
Employment Discrimination
Hubbard
*Energy Policy and Climate Change
Tomain
Syllabus
Entrepreneurship and Community Development Clinic
Goldfarb
Syllabus
Estate Planning
Singer
Syllabus
Evidence
Godsey
Syllabus
Family Law
Williams
Syllabus
Family Law - Practice One
Flottman/Gorrasi
Syllabus
Federal Income Tax
McMahan
Syllabus
Assignment 1
Feminist Jurisprudence
Kalsem
First Assignment
First Amendment Seminar
Schneider
Syllabus
First Assignment
Health Care Law
Malloy
Syllabus
Week One Problem
First Assignment
Human Rights Seminar
Lockwood
Indigent Defense Clinic
Anderson/Singleton
Syllabus
Innocence Project
Godsey
Syllabus
International Business Transactions
Cogan
Syllabus
First Assignment
International Environmental Law
Mank
Syllabus
International Intellectual Property
Armstrong
Syllabus
International Law in the U.S. Legal System
Bradley
Syllabus
International Tax
Cogan
Syllabus
Assignment 1
Intro to Municipal Law: Cincinnati
Nestor
Syllabus
Judicial Extern
Bradley
Syllabus
Assignment 1
Jurisprudence Seminar
Eisele
Policies
Seminar Topics
Papers
Schedule
Labor & Employment Rights
O'Reilly
Syllabus
Law for Nonprofit Organizations
M. Williams
Syllabus
Legal Analysis & Drafting: The Bar Exam (a.m.)
Chanvisanuruk
First Class Assignment
Legal Analysis & Drafting: The Bar Exam (p.m.)
Chanvisanuruk
First Class Assignment
Legal Drafting
Stuhlbarg
Syllabus
Class Calendar
Legal Ethics I
Bettman
Assignment 1
Legal Ethics 2
Vander Laan
Syllabus
Legal Ethics 3
J.S. Smith
Syllabus (Revised 1/8/13)
Legal Externship
Hall
Syllabus is posted on TWEN and there is no assignment for the 1st class
Mental Health Law II
Stephani
Syllabus
Negotiations
Lawrence
Syllabus
First Assignment
*Negotiations Workshop
Aaron
Syllabus
Memo
Patent Office Practice and Procedure
Goldstein
Syllabus
* Pretrial Litigation
Lenhart
Syllabus -- Please check TWEN for the syllabus and 1st day assignment.  First class meeting Monday (1/14/13), 9:00 a.m in room 100A.
Product Liability
O'Reilly
Syllabus
Representing Entrepreneurs
Goldfarb
Syllabus - Please sign up for this class on TWEN
Sales
Houh
Syllabus
Assignment 1
Sports Law, intro to
Combs
Syllabus
Tax Law - Practice One
Russo
Syllabus
Assignment 1
Technology in Law Practice
Hirsh/Kemen
Syllabus
Trademark and Unfair Competition
Krafte
Syllabus
Assignment 1
Trial Practice
Atkins/Stachler
Syllabus
Trial Practice Competition Team
Donnellon
Syllabus
Venture Capital Finance and Private Equity
Steiner
Syllabus
Wills & Trusts - Practice One
Ghassomian
Syllabus
* Witness Preparation
Cruze
Syllabus

* (short course)