Law

Adjunct Faculty

EDWIN R. ACHESON, JR. 
Frost Brown Todd
Intro to Intellectual Property (w/Owens)
Patent Law

ROBERT A. BEHLEN, JR. 
U.S. Attorney's Office Southern District of Ohio
International Criminal Law

WILLIAM H. BLESSING
Blessing & Wallace
Trial Practice (w/Aaron & Markovits)

PAUL BRANDSTETTER
P&G Legal
In-House Counsel: Introduction to the Role of In-House Counsel in Modern Organizations (w/Topy)

NATHAN L. COLVIN
Fifth Third Bank
Sixth Circuit Clinic (w/Paulson)

KYLIE CONLEY
Judicial Attorney to Justice Patrick F. Fischer
Supreme Court of Ohio
Legal Research and Writing for LLM Students

TRACY COOK
ProKids
Child Protection Advocacy (w/Helfrich and Washington)

JEANNE CORS
Taft
Global Corruption and the Law

JOHN CRUZE
Hamilton County Common Pleas Alternative Dispute Resolution
Witness Preparation

BETSY EMMERT
Dinsmore
Real Estate Transactions (w/Marianne Emmert)

MARIANNE SCOTT EMMERT
Real Estate Transactions (w/Betsy Emmert)

DOUG GASTRIGHT
of Ulmer & Berne LLP
Patent and Trademark Clinic (w/Hurst)

ALPHONSE GERHARDSTEIN
of Friedman, Gilbert & Gerhardstein
Adverse Racial Impact, Criminal Justice, and the Ohio Constitution’s Equal Protection Clause

PATRICK D. HAYES
of Calfee, Halter & Griswold
Investment Management and Securities Compliance

KIMBERLY A. HELFRICH
of Hamilton County Public Defender's Office Guardian ad Litem Division
Child Protection Advocacy (w/ Cook & Washington)

JIM HUNT
UC Law's Weaver Institute for Law and Psychiatry 
Introduction to Law and Psychiatry

MICHAEL HURST
Keating Muething & Klekamp
Patent and Trademark Clinic (w/Gastright)

TODD IMMELL
EY
International Tax

SHANNON KEMEN
UC Law's Robert S. Marx Law Library
Technology in Law Practice

GREG KENDALL
Porter Rennie Woodard Kendall, LLP
Legal Ethics

LORI E. KRAFTE
Wood, Herron & Evans LLP 
Advertising Law

MATTHEW LAWLESS 
Procter & Gamble
Information Privacy Law

HON. KATHLEEN S. LENSKI 
Montgomery County Juvenile Court
Juvenile Law

MARC LEVEY
Baker & McKenzie
Federal Tax Practice and Procedure

JAMES D. LILES
Porter Wright Morris & Arthur
Patent Litigation & Strategy Seminar

H. SAMUEL LIND 
Fifth Third Bank
Securities Regulation

DAVID LÓPEZ-KURTZ
Dinsmore
Business Associations

ALEXANDRIA LUBANS-OTTO
Immigrant and Refugee Law Center
Immigration Law & Policy

JULIA MEISTER
Taft
Trusts

BILL MARKOVITS
Markovits Stock DeMarco
Trial Practice (w/Aaron & Blessing)

LJUBOMIR NACEV
Chase College of Law, Northern Kentucky University
Wills & Estates 

ELIZABETH ASBURY NEWMAN
Freking Myers & Reul
Employment Law

JUDSON OSWALD
Kirkland & Ellis New York
Corporate Finance

SEAN OWENS
Wood Herron & Evans
Intro to Intellectual Property (with Acheson)

COLTER PAULSON
Squire Patton Boggs
Sixth Circuit Clinic (w/Colvin)

DAVID PEPPER
Ohio Democratic Party
Election Law

JOHN B. PINNEY
Graydon Head & Ritchey LLP
International Commercial Arbitration

ERIN ROSENBERG
New Lines Institute
Transitional Justice

GRACE ROYALTY
Federal Judiciary
Legal Ethics

JEFF SEFTON
Gordon & Rees
Antitrust

SAMANTHA SILVERSTEIN
Law Office of the Hamilton County Public Defender
Indigent Defense Clinic

SUSAN STEPHAN
UC Law
Law and Regulation of Blockchain Technology

A. J. STEPHANI
UC Law's Weaver Institute for Law & Psychiatry
Mental Health Law I

CHRIS SZYDLOWSKI
UC Law
Legal Extern I, Legal Extern II, Judicial Externship

ILDIKO SZEGEDY-MASZÁK, PHD
Javeriana University, Economic Law Department
International Trade Law

JIM TOMASZEWSKI
UC Law
Animal Law and Policy

SARAH TOPY
Procter & Gamble
Introduction to the Role of In-House Counsel in Modern Organizations (w/Brandstetter)

NORA BURKE WAGNER
UC Law
US Legal System

HON. SCHEHERAZADE WASHINGTON
Hamilton County Juvenile Court
Child Protection Advocacy (w/Cook & Helfrich)

BRANDON WOODARD
Porter, Rennie, Woodard, Kendall
Deposition Skills