Section 982 — Oversight of Bokers and Dealers
[…] Law

Section 982 — Oversight of Bokers and Dealers

SEC. 982. OVERSIGHT OF BROKERS AND DEALERS.

(a) Definitions.--

(1) Definitions amended.--Title I of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 (15 U.S.C. 7201 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following new section:
"SEC. 110. <<NOTE: 15 USC 7220.>> DEFINITIONS.

"For the purposes of this title, the following definitions shall apply:

"(1) Audit.--The term `audit' means an examination of the financial statements, reports, documents, procedures, controls, or notices of any issuer, broker, or dealer by an independent public accounting firm in accordance with the rules of the Board or the Commission, for the purpose of expressing an opinion on the financial statements or providing an audit report.
"(2) Audit report.--The term `audit report' means a document, report, notice, or other record--

"(A) prepared following an audit performed for purposes of compliance by an issuer, broker, or dealer with the requirements of the securities laws; and
"(B) in which a public accounting firm either--