Section 982 — Oversight of Bokers and Dealers
[…] "(C) Any rules of the Board pursuant to this paragraph shall be subject to prior approval by the Commission pursuant to section 107(b) before the rules become effective, including an opportunity for public notice and comment.
"(D) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in section 102 of this Act, a public accounting firm shall not be required to register with the Board if the public accounting firm is exempt from the inspection program which may be established by the Board under subparagraph (A).''.

(2) Conforming amendment.--Section 17(e)(1)(A) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78q(e)(1)(A)) is amended by striking "registered public accounting firm'' and inserting "independent public accounting firm, or by a registered public accounting firm if the firm is required to be
registered under the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002,''.

(f) Investigations and Disciplinary Proceedings.--Section 105(c)(7)(B) of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 (15 U.S.C. 7215(c)(7)(B)) is amended--

(1) in the subparagraph heading, by inserting ", broker, or dealer'' after "issuer'';
(2) by striking "any issuer'' each place that term appears and inserting "any issuer, broker, or dealer''; and