Section 982 — Oversight of Bokers and Dealers
[…] "(3) Proportionality.--The amount due from a broker or dealer shall be in proportion to the net capital of the broker or dealer (before or after any adjustments), compared to the total net capital of all brokers and dealers (before or after any adjustments), in accordance with rules issued by the Board.''.

(i) Referral of Investigations to a Self-regulatory Organization.--Section 105(b)(4)(B) of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 (15 U.S.C. 7215(b)(4)(B)) is amended--

(1) by redesignating clauses (ii) and (iii) as clauses (iii) and (iv), respectively; and
(2) by inserting after clause (i) the following:

"(ii) to a self-regulatory organization, in the case of an investigation that concerns an audit report for a broker or dealer that is under the jurisdiction of such self-regulatory organization;''.

(j) Use of Documents Related to an Inspection or Investigation.--Section 105(b)(5)(B)(ii) of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 (15 U.S.C. 7215(b)(5)(B)(ii)) is amended--

(1) in subclause (III), by striking "and'' at the end;
(2) in subclause (IV), by striking the comma and inserting "; and''; and
(3) by inserting after subclause (IV) the following:

"(V) a self-regulatory organization, with respect to an audit report for a broker or dealer that is under the jurisdiction of such self-regulatory organization,''.