Section 991 — Securities and Exchange Commission Match Funding
[…] Law

Section 991 — Securities and Exchange Commission Match Funding

SEC. 991. SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION MATCH FUNDING.

(a) Match Funding Authority.--

(1) Amendments.--Section 31 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78ee) is amended--

(A) by striking subsection (a) and inserting the following:

"(a) Recovery of Costs of Annual Appropriation.--<<NOTE: Fees. Assessments.>> The Commission shall, in accordance with this section, collect transaction fees and assessments that are designed to recover the costs to the Government of the annual appropriation to the Commission by Congress.";

(B) in subsection (e)(2), by striking "September 30" and inserting "September 25";