Section 975
[…] Law

Section 975

Regulation of Municipal Securities and Changes to the Board of the MSRB

SEC. 975. REGULATION OF MUNICIPAL SECURITIES AND CHANGES TO THE BOARD OF THE MSRB.

(a) Registration of Municipal Securities Dealers and Municipal Advisors.--Section 15B(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15
U.S.C. 78o-4(a)) is amended--

(1) in paragraph (1)--

(A) by inserting "(A)" after "(1)"; and
(B) by adding at the end the following:
"(B) It shall be unlawful for a municipal advisor to provide advice to or on behalf of a municipal entity or obligated person with respect to municipal financial products or the issuance of municipal securities, or to undertake a solicitation of a municipal entity or obligated person, unless the municipal advisor is registered in accordance with this subsection.";

(2) in paragraph (2), by inserting "or municipal advisor" after "municipal securities dealer" each place that term appears;
(3) in paragraph (3), by inserting "or municipal advisor"after "municipal securities dealer" each place that term appears;