Section 975
[…] (d) Issuance of Municipal Securities.--Section 15B(d)(2) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78o-4(d)) is amended--

(1) by striking "through a municipal securities broker ormunicipal securities dealer or otherwise" and inserting"through a municipal securities broker, municipal securitiesdealer, municipal advisor, or otherwise"; and
(2) by inserting "or municipal advisors" before "tofurnish".

(e) Definitions.--Section 15B of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78o-4) is amended by adding at the end the following:
"(e) Definitions.--For purposes of this section--

"(1) the term `Board' means the Municipal Securities Rulemaking Board established under subsection (b)(1);
"(2) the term `guaranteed investment contract' includes any investment that has specified withdrawal or reinvestment provisions and a specifically negotiated or bid interest rate, and also includes any agreement to supply investments on 2 or more future dates, such as a forward supply contract;
"(3) the term `investment strategies' includes plans or programs for the investment of the proceeds of municipal securities that are not municipal derivatives, guaranteed investment contracts, and the recommendation of and brokerage of municipal escrow investments;